[ upcoming events ] [ about ] [ directions ] [ booking ] [ past events ] [ G+ ]

Tom's Place

a d v e n t u r o u s    m u s i c    c o m e s    h o m e
Simon says, “Improvise!”
t d @ p i x a r . c o m
510.703.8195
3111 Deakin Street, Berkeley CA
Unless otherwise noted, all events begin at 7:30 PM, doors open at 7:00.

Past Events




[ tue dec 16, 2014 ]
Dominic Lash (cb), visiting from Great Britain
with Gino Robair (perc), John Shiurba (gtr) and Tania Chen (pno)
and special guest Frank Gratkowski (reeds)


[ sun dec 7, 2014 ]
Sunday Improv Salon
(A company-style event, organized by Gino Robair)
Gretchen Jude: koto
Julia Mazawa: turntable/electronics
Tania Chen: piano/electronics
Wobbly: electronics
Bryan Day: homemade instruments
John Shiurba: guitar
Gino Robair: suitcase; coordinateur
Anne Pajunen (voice, vla, etc.)


[ wed nov 12, 2014 ]
Tania Chen (pno)
Andrew Raffo Dewar (reeds) with Tom Nunn (perc), Tim Perkis (elec) and Tom Djll (tpt)


[ tue oct 7 2014 ]
Oa (Matt Davignon and Hugh Behm-Steinberg)
Dan Clucas (tpt) and Tom Djll (pno)


[ mon sep 29 2014 ]
Birgit Ulher (tpt) and friends.
including Kyle Bruckmann, Jacob Felix Heule, Tony Dryer and Tom Nunn
In collaboration with the Goethe-Institut San Francisco.


[ mon sep 8 2014 ]
Piero Bittolo Bon (alto sax) and Marta Raviglia (voice), visiting from Italy
with local Italian-Americans Gino Robair (perc, elec) and Lisa Mezzacappa (cb)


[ wed jul 23, 2014 ]
Andrea Centazzo (perc), John Raskin (sax)
and friends


[ fri may 30, 2014 ]
Alison Blunt (vln) and Gianni Mimmo (sax)
with Scott Looney (pno), Tim Perkis (elec), Lisa Mezzacappa (cb)


[ tue may 6, 2014 ]
Thollem (pno) and Jon Raskin (sax)


[ wed apr 16, 2014 ]
Jon Raskin and John Hanes (jaw harp duo, doubling on analog synths)
Scott Walton (pno) and Tim Perkis (elec)


[ tue mar 25, 2014 ]
Tatsuya Nakatani (gongs) and Phillip Greenlief (sax)
Pictures by Michael Zelner


[ thu mar 6, 2014 ]
Gilbert Isbin (lute) and Scott Walton (cb)
Sten Sandell (pno), Gino Robair (perc) and Scott Walton (cb)


[ wed feb 19, 2014 ]
Natural Artefacts (Sweden):
Per-Anders Nilsson (laptop)
Susanna Lindeborg (piano)
Ove Johansson (saxophone)
with special guest
Gino Robair (surfaces of evolution)


[ thu jan 30, 2014 ]
ruidobello (Jorge Bachmann, analog elec)
Alessandro Cortini (elec) and friends (yet to be announced)


[ wed jan 29, 2014 ]
Doug Lynner
The Amen Seat (Maryclare Brzytwa, Wobbly)


[ tue jan 28, 2014 ]
Jack Wright (sax)
Ben Wright (cb)
George Cremaschi (cb)
with Grosse Abfahrt
(Tom Djll (tpt), Tim Perkis (elec), matt ingalls (cl))

[ mon nov 4, 2013 ]
Andrew Raffo Dewar quartet
(with Kyle Bruckmann, John Shiurba, Gino Robair)
premier of a new composition
 
"Ekphrasis Suite" by Andrew Raffo Dewar's Interactions Quartet
has been made possible with support from
Chamber Music America’s 2012 New Jazz Works:
Commissioning and Ensemble Development program
funded through the generosity of the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation.



[ thu oct 24, 2013 ]
Anton Hatwich (cb, from Chicago)
with Aram Shelton (sax), Chris Brown (pno) and Darren Johnston (tpt)

[ wed oct 9, 2013 ]
Anne Pajunen (voc, viola) from Sweden
Julia Mazawa (electronics)
Tom Djll & Gino Robair, electro-acoustic


[ tue sep 17, 2013 ]
Larry Ochs (sax) and Donald Robinson (perc)


[ tue aug 27, 2013 ]
Frank Gratkowski (sax, cl), Scott Looney (pno), Tim Perkis (elec), Gino Robair (perc)
Pictures by Michael Zelner


[ tue jun 11, 2013 ]
Josh Allen (t sax) and Gino Robair (perc)
Steve Adams (winds, elec) and Scott Walton (cb)


[ tue may 28, 2013 ]
T D Skatchit:
with special guests:
Bruce Ackley
Gino Robair
Aurora Josephson
CD release party for Ear of the Storm (Edgetone Records)


[ sat apr 20, 2013 ]
Thea Farhadian, solo violin and interactive electronics
Doug Lynner, Mystery Serge
(Koinonia Music Festival concert)


[ tue mar 26, 2013 ]
Dave Hatt (pno)
An evening of contemporary piano works
including
Gino Robair's 17 of the World's Most Cherished Tone Rows
(for prepared piano, world premier)
The first movement of Elliott Carter's Piano Sonata
The third movement of Charles Ives's First Piano Sonata
Homer Keller's Piano Sonata
and a new Hatt composition/improvisation with Gino Robair.


[ wed feb 20, 2013 ]
No Show tonight: postponed until March 26.
Dave Hatt (pno)


[ wed feb 13, 2013 ]
Lockwood / Ackley / Gualtieri: Trios for Improvisers
Mike Lockwood, percussion
Bruce Ackley, saxes and clarinet
Max Gualtieri, guitar
and
Stupid Man Suit
Mike Lockwood, percussion
Max Gualtieri, guitar
Matty Harris, baritone sax
Ryan Parish, baritone sax
Jake Rosenzweig, bass


[ tue jan 22, 2013 ]
duo pantomorf and friends
Palle Dahlstedt (elec) and Per Anders Nilsson (elec)
in various combinations, company style, with
Gino Robair (perc, elec)
Tim Perkis (elec)
Lisa Mezzacappa (cb)
Kjell Nordeson (perc)
Kyle Bruckmann (ob)
Dana Jesson (bn)
George Cremaschi (cb)
Photos by Michael Zelner
Video, also by Michael Zelner


[ thu dec 13, 2012 ]
Christmas in Darmstadt
Classic multi-channel fixed media works
presented in futuristic Quadraphonic sound
also featuring
Joe Lasqo, piano and electronics (live)


[ tue nov 13, 2012 ]
CBD trio
(Chris Brown (pno), Biggi Vinkeloe (sax), Donald Robinson (perc))
black thread (elec)
Jeff Surak (sound art)


[ tue oct 23, 2012 ]
Tatsuya Nakatani (perc)
in company with
Gino Robair (perc)
Tom Djll (tpt)
and special guests


[ tue oct 2, 2012 ]
shudder
(Kyle Bruckman (oboe), Lance Grabmiller (elec), Phillip Greenlief (sax))
and
Andrew Weathers (solo guitar)
Pictures by Michael Zelner


[ tue sep 18, 2012 ]
Anne Pajunen (solo voice, viola, etc.)
Special Guest from Berlin (piano)
with
John Shiurba (guitar) and Gino Robair (percutronics)


[ sat aug 25, 2012 ]
The 11th and 12th Annual Transbay Skronkathon BBQ
at The Berkeley Arts Festival Gallery
2133 University Avenue, Berkeley CA
12:00tdtd
12:30Black Thread
1:00Lucio K
1:30Henry Kaiser
2:00Respectable Citizen
2:30Joe Lasqo
3:00Ann O'Rourke + Marianne McDonald
3:30Scott Goff+Angela Roberts
4:00sfSound Group
4:30Amar Chaudhary + Maw Shein Win
5:00Cloud Shepherd
5:30Dapplegray
6:00Matt Davignon and Crystal Pascucci
6:30Key West
7:00Michael Zelner + Suki O'Kane duo
7:30Scott Looney and Aram Shelton
8:00Tom Djll + Zachary James Watkins
8:30Katt & Ron (Atchley & Heglin)
9:00Phillip Greenlief
9:30Ghost in the House + Kinji Hayashi



[ tue jul 24, 2012 ]
Jill Burton (voice)
with various subgroupings of:
Laurie Amat (voice), Phillip Greenlief (sax),
Scott Walton (contrabass), Gino Robair (beatronix),
and RTD3 (Ron Heglin (trombone, voice), Tom Nunn (percussion), Doug Carroll (cello))


[ thu jun 28, 2012 ]
Josh Berman (cornet) from Chicago
with Scott Looney (pno)
and
Aram Shelton (sax)
and
Kjell Nordeson (vibes)
and a percussionist to be named later
(added: the percussionist was Gino Robair)


[ wed may 16, 2012 ]
Janis Mercer (piano)
with John Smalley and Laurie Amat (voices)
Works of John Cage for prepared piano and voices:

Waiting, 1952, piano solo
Bacchanale, 1940, prepared piano (Cage's first work for prepared piano)
Composed Improvisation for Snare Drum, 1987-1990
Experiences No. 2, 1948, voice unaccompanied
Sweet Love, part VII of Four Walls, 1944, piano and singing voice
Litany for the Whale, 1980, 2 voices
Pictures by Michael Zelner


[ wed apr 11, 2012 ]
Wolter Wierbos (trombone)
John Shiurba (acoustic guitar)


[ thu mar 29, 2012 ]
Barney Childs Festival
Two nights of his music, featuring many of his students and collaborators
Second night


[ wed mar 28, 2012 ]
Barney Childs Festival
Two nights of his music, featuring many of his students and collaborators
First night
Information about Barney Childs (pdf of CD liner notes)
Pictures by Charles Amirkhanian


[ tue feb 28, 2012 ]
Jozef van Wissem (lute)
Sult (Tony Dryer, Jacob Felix Heule and guests)


[ wed feb 1, 2012 ]
Andrea Centazzo (perc) with Larry Ochs (sax)
Pictures and video by Michael Zelner
Review, in Swedish.

[ tue jan 10, 2012 ]
7:30 PM
2+2, Phillip Greenlief (sax), Jon Raskin (sax) + Tom Djll (tpt), Nate Wooley (tpt)
and
Libertas: Tom Greisser (sax), Liz Byrne (elec), Wade Driver (perc)


[ tue dec 6, 2011 ]
7:30 PM
Machine Shop:
Karen Stackpole (gongs and other metallophones)
with Die Elektrischen (Drew Webster, electronics)
Pictures By Michael Zelner.


[ thu nov 17, 2011 ]
7:30 PM
(Note: Thursday, not Tuesday!)
A very squeaky saxophone trio
Piotr Michalowski (sopranino sax) from Michigan
Vinnie Golia (sopranino sax, tubax, contrabass flute)
Jon Raskin (sopranino sax)
and
a solo set (on less squeaky saxophones) by Piotr Michalowski


[ tue nov 15, 2011 ]
Theresa Wong (cello) and Soren Kjaergaard (pno), duo
and as a trio with Torben Ulrich (voc, etc.)


[ tue nov 8, 2011 ]
Terrence McManus (gtr)
Han-earl Park (gtr)
with Gino Robair (elec, perc) and John Shiurba (gtr)
and Matt Ingalls and Tim Perkis


[ thu oct 6, 2011 ]
7:30 PM
(Note: Thursday, not Tuesday!)
Tony Buck (perc), Magda Mayas (pno) and Annette Krebs (gtr)
with Grosse Abfahrt
[Tom Djll (tpt), Matt Ingalls (cl, bcl), Tim Perkis (elec), Gino Robair (elec, perc), John Shiurba (gtr)]
Pictures by Michael Zelner


[ sun sep 25, 2011 ]
7:30 PM
(Note: Sunday, not Tuesday!)
Jason Kahn, analog electronics
James Fei, electronics
ma++ ingalls, clarinet
Tom Djll, trumpet, piano & amplifications
and
John Hanes and Steve Adams (electronic duo)


[ tue aug 23, 2011 ]
7:45 PM
Two 16mm silent films by David Michalak
Face of a Stranger (1977), live music by Thollem McDonas, piano
Hail Storm (1975), live music by Gino Robair, percussion


[ fri jul 15, 2011 ]
The Matthew Sperry Festival
8:00 PM
Francois Houle solo and duo with Gino Robair
Temescal Arts Center
511 48th St, Oakland
(Not at Tom's Place!)


[ thu jul 14, 2011 ]
The Matthew Sperry Festival
8:00 PM
Orchesperry plays Cardew's Treatise + TrioShift
Luggage Store Gallery
1007 Market Street, San Francisco
(Not at Tom's Place!)
Pictures by Michael Zelner.
Video by Ann O'Rourke.


[ wed jul 13, 2011 ]
The Matthew Sperry Festival
7:00 PM
Dinner Concert
International Noodle Buffet by Susan Dickey
Francois Houle solo
RSVP to td@pixar.com


[ tue jul 5, 2011 ]
Gino Robair's I, Norton
4:00 PM
The Episcopal Church of Saint John The Evangelist
1661 15th Street, San Francisco
(Not at Tom's Place!)
featuring
Tom Duff  Emperor Norton
Dave Hatt  Organ
Cardew Choir  Angels
Krys Bobrowski  GlissGlass
Polly Moller  Flute
Kyle Bruckman  Oboe/English Horn
Matt Ingalls  Clarinet
Tom Djll  Trumpet
Suki O'Kane  Bass Drum/Bowed Vibes
Matthew Goodheart  Piano
Dana Anderson  Voice
Hannah Willams  Voice



[ sat may 14, 2011 ]
The Tom's Place Second Anniversary Festival
Three Nights of (mostly) Improvised Music
concludes with
Alessandro Cortini (elec)
with Gino Robair (elec, perc) and Phillip Greenlief (sax)


[ wed may 11, 2011 ]
The Tom's Place Second Anniversary Festival
Three Nights of (mostly) Improvised Music
continues with
John Oswald (sax) and Wobbly (Jon Leidecker, live sampling)
with special guest Greg Goodman (piano)


[ tue may 10, 2011 ]
The Tom's Place Second Anniversary Festival
Three Nights of (mostly) Improvised Music
kicks off with
Tim Perkis, John Bischoff, James Fei trio
John Shiurba 5x5, featuring
Monica Scott
ma++ ingalls
Gino Robair
Cory Wright
Pictures by Michael Zelner


[ fri apr 8 - tue apr 12, 2011 ]
Alvin Lucier's
Music on a Long Thin Wire
live on sfSoundRadio
for five days, continuous
using a wire strung across the Tom's Place back yard
Pictures here


[ mon apr 4, 2011 ]
Josh Allen, solo sax
Matthew Goodheart, solo Piano and/or constructions
Theresa Wong, cello with Kjell Nordeson, percussion
Review, in Swedish! (Auto-translation)


[ tue mar 8, 2011 ]
John Butcher, sax
with
T. D. Skatchit
(Tom Nunn & David Michalak, skatchboxes)
Chris Brown, electronics
and
Thollem McDonas, piano


[ tue mar 1, 2011 ]
Vorticella
(Brenda Hutchinson, long tube
Krys Bobrowski, kelp and other horns
Karen Stackpole, gongs and percussion
Erin Espeland, cello)
with
Christian Wolff, piano

[ tue feb 8, 2011 ]
Fred Frith, Phillip Greenlief, Gino Robair


[ tue dec 7, 2010 ]
Tim Perkis, Tom Djll, Scott Walton, Matt Ingalls
Cheryl Leonard
Pictures by Michael Zelner


[ tue nov 16, 2010 ]

Phillip Greenlief (sax) solo
 
Jack Wright (sax)
with Gino Robair (perc, voltage made audible)
and John Shiurba (gtr)
 
special guest
Per Anders Nilsson (elec)


[ mon oct 18, 2010 ]

Eugene Chadbourne (gtr, banjo, ??)
and
Bruce Ackley (sax)
Pictures by Michael Zelner.
Video by Michael Zelner: Mole In The Ground


[ sat aug 28, 2010 ]

The 10th Annual Transbay Skronkathon BBQ
at 21 Grand
An all-day celebration of creative music and grilled delicacies
1:00 PM - 9:30 PM
416 25th Street
Oakland, CA
near 19th Street BART

Pictures by Michael Zelner.
Video by Matt Davignon of Matt Ingalls, Thomas Dimuzio and Tom Scandura
Video by Matt Davignon of Eric Glick Rieman and Matt Davignon





SCHEDULE
1:00-1:25 Amigo (Tim Flynn, solo gtr/perc/elec)
1:25-1:50 Ann O'Rourke and special guests
Ann O'Rourke (perc)
special guests
1:50-2:15 Ed Christensen (solo elec)
2:15-2:40 Key West
Brian Pedersen-sax
Jason Ricci-drums,
Dave Dupuis- stand-up bass,
mark Blatnick-cello,
Sung Kim-gigantar
2:40-3:05 Michael Guarino (solo prepared gtr, perc)
3:05-3:30 Rachel Wood-Rome (solo horn, voc)
3:30-3:55 Respectable Citizen
Michael Zbyszynski (winds)
Bruce Bennett (kbd)
3:55-4:20 T.F.F.W.'z
yacob (tbn, voc, bcl)
misha (alto sax, cl)
eden (perc)
4:20-4:45 Matt Davignon (drum machine)/Eric Glick Rieman (prepared elec pno)
4:45-5:10 blipvert
Will Northlich-Redmond (solo elec)
5:10-5:35 Blowout Preventer
Phillip Greenlief (cl)
Dan Plonsey (cl)
Ceylan Yagmur (cl)
Michael Zelner (cl)
5:35-6:00 Katt & Ron
Kattt Atchley (voc)
Ron Heglin (tbn, voc?)
6:00-6:25 Iron Triangle
Bob Marsh - classical guitar
C. J. Borosque - pedals and turntable
Sandra Yolles - electronic percussion
6:25-6:50 Amar Chaudhary (elec) & Polly Moller (fl, voc)
6:50-7:15 RTD3
Doug Carroll (vc)
Tom Nunn (perc)
Ron Heglin (tbn, voc)
7:15-7:40 Tom Scandura (perc)/Matt Ingalls (cl)/Tom Dumuzio (midi gtr)
7:40-8:05 Phillip Greenlief (tenor sax)/David Boyce (tenor sax)
8:05-8:30 G/J
Gino Robair (voltage made painful)
John Shiurba (gtr)
8:30-8:55 Wormses
Jacob Felix Heule (perc)
Tony Dryer (cb)
Bobby Adams (elec)
8:55-9:20 Ghost in the House
Karen Stackpole (gongs)
David Michalak (lap steel gtr)
Tom Nunn (perc)
Andrew Voigt (winds)

Photos by Tom Djll.


[ tue aug 24, 2010 ]

Gimlet Eye
Julia Miller (gtr),
Julian Berke (syn),
Nick Alvarez (perc))
with Frank Abbinanti (tbn)

performing
Hedge Fund Junkies (F. Abbinanti)
Volo Solo (C. Cardew)
Piano solos (F. Abbinanti)
Ghostrunner (synth/keys & perc duo, organized pieces)
Gimlet Eye trio (synth, gtr, drums, free improv)

[ tue jul 13, 2010 ]

EKG — Ernst Karel (tpt+elec) and Kyle Bruckmann (ob+elec)
Chris Brown (pno+elec)

[ tue jun 15, 2010 ]

Gratkowski/Brown/Winant trio
Frank Gratkowski (reeds), Chris Brown (piano, electronics), William Winant (percussion)
Pictures by Michael Zelner

[ sat jun 5, 2009 ]

The Matthew Sperry Festival
8:00 PM
at 21 Grand
416 25th St. (at Broadway), Oakland, CA 94612
(not at Tom's Place!)
 
SfSoundGroup plays music of
Matthew Sperry
Anthony Braxton
Cornelius Cardew
James Tenney
sfSoundGroup

[ thu jun 3, 2010 ]

The Matthew Sperry Festival
8:00 PM
at The Luggage Store Gallery
1007 Market St. @ 6th Street SF
(not at Tom's Place!)

TrioShift — continuous tag-team trios, featuring
 
myles boisen, matt davignon, tom duff,
tom djll, phil gelb, ron heglin,
jacob felix heule, ma++ ingalls, travis johns,
aurora josephson, bob marsh, lisa mezzacappa,
david michalak, polly moller, kjell nordeson,
tom nunn, dan plonsey, jon raskin,
gino robair, tom scandura, damon smith,
moe! staiano, agnes szelag, and very many more
Pictures by Jon Raskin.
pictures by Michael Zelner
Recordings, also by Michael Zelner

[ tue may 4, 2010, 7:30 pm ]

Karen Stackpole (gongs), Tom Djll (tpt), Ron Heglin (tbn)

[ tue apr 6, 2010, 7:30 pm ]

Doctor Bob: Bob Marsh (voc, etc.) + David Michalak (lap steel)
John Gruntfest (sax) + Greg Goodman (pno)

[ wed mar 17, 2010, 7:30 pm ]

duo pantoMorf (2 x elec)
and friends, featuring
Tim Perkis (elec), Thea Farhadian (vln) and Kyle Bruckmann (oboe)
pictures by Michael Zelner

[ tue mar 2, 2010, 7:30 pm ]

Thollem (pno)
Bruce Ackley (sax) and Henry Kaiser (gtr)

[ tue feb 16, 2010, 7:30 pm ]

Birgit Uhler (tpt)
Solo, and with Tim Perkis (elec),
Damon Smith (cb),
John Shiurba (guit)
and Gino Robair (perc)
Pictures by Michael Zelner

[ tue jan 12, 2010, 7:30 pm ]
Magda Mayas (piano innards) and Tony Buck (perc)
Christopher Williams (cb)
and all three in trio


[ tue dec 8, 2009, 7:30 pm ]

Sarah Cahill - solo piano (including works by Cowell)
Scott Looney - solo piano
Killick - H'arpeggione (with Gino Robair, percussion) Video clips by Cypod


[ tue nov 10, 2009, 7:30 pm ]
Hans Koch, sound artist
Michael Evans (perc), solo

[ mon nov 9, 2009, 7:30 pm ]
NOTE: Monday, not Tuesday!
Hans Koch (bcl)
Michael Evans (perc)
Ryan Jewell (perc)

[ tue oct 13, 2009, 7:30 pm ]
John Butcher (sax) with John Shiurba (gtr) and Gino Robair (perc)
pictures by Michael Zelner

[ tue oct 6, 2009, 7:30 pm ]
Aram Shelton (sax) and Trevor Healy (12-string guitar, sine waves, electronics)
Jacob Zimmerman (alto sax) and Michael Carreira (perc)

[ tue sep 1, 2009, 7:30 pm ]
Paul Hoskin (cbcl) & ma++ ingalls (cl, bcl) duet
The New Black [Jeremy Drake (gtr), David Rothbaum (elec), Gino Robair (perc), John Shiurba (gtr)]

[ jul 11 2009, 1:00 pm, 21 grand ]
9th Annual Skronkathon BBQ
featuring
vibrating garbage
Davignon/Baker/Coombs
weltschmerz
Aaron Leese
Respectable Citizen
George Ludwig
T D Skatchit
Corpsevapor
mystery player
sndrft eeeooo & Mike Jacobs
Hanuman Zhang
Protea
z_bug
RTD3 + David Michalak
Hanes/Adams
PG13
Reconnaissance Fly
sfSound Group
Baker Heglin Stackpole Djll
Robair/Neuburg

[ jul 7 2009, 7:30 pm, tom's place ]
Terrence McManus (gtr)
Polly Moller (fl, voc) & Amar Chaudary (elec)
RTD3 [Tom Nunn (perc), Doug Carroll (cello), Ron Heglin (tbn)]

[ jun 5 2009, 8:00 pm, hillside club ]
2009 Matthew Sperry Memorial Festival
featuring Gail Brand (tbn)
Gail Brand (tbn), Gino Robair (perc), Tom Djll (tpt), Tim Perkis (elec) & John Shiurba (gtr)
Gail Brand (tbn) & Morgan Guberman (voc)

[ jun 4 2009, 8:00 pm, luggage store gallery ]
2009 Matthew Sperry Memorial Festival
Treasure Mouth Karaoke Band
OrcheSperry Large Ensemble, conducted by Gino Robair
pictures by Michael Zelner

[ jun 2 2009, 1:00 pm, studio 1510 ]
2009 Matthew Sperry Memorial Festival
Lesli Dalaba (tpt)
in trio with Fred Frith (gtr) and Jason Hoopes (perc)
in duo with Gail Brand (tbn)
and with Gino Robair (perc) in a quartet
pictures by Michael Zelner

[ may 5 2009, 8:30 pm, tom's place ]
5x5 on 5/5
John Shiurba's 5x5 [John Shiurba (gtr), Ava Mendoza (gtr), Gino Robair (perc), Dan Plonsey (sax), Devin Hoff (cb)]
ma++ ingalls (cl, bcl)
Kyle Bruckmann (ob, eng h)
pictures by Michael Zelner

[ apr 7 2009, 8:30 pm, temescal arts center ]
Liz Allbee (tpt, voc) & Ava Mendoza (gtr, voc)
Dan Plonsey (sax, kbd)
Henry Kuntz (sax, etc) pictures by Michael Zelner

[ mar 3 2009, 8:30 pm, temescal arts center ]
Phil Gelb (shak), Ma Jie, Tim Perkis (elec)
Cylinder [Lisa Mezzacappa (cb), Kjell Nordeson, Darren Johnston, Aram Shelton]
The Amen Seat [Maryclaire Brzytwa (elec, voc), Wobbly (elec)]
pictures by Michael Zelner

[ feb 10 2009, 8:30 pm, temescal arts center ]
An evening of duets with
Jennifer Wilsey (gongs) & Karen Stackpole (gongs)
Kinda Green [Tom Djll (tpt, elec) & Tim Perkis (elec)]
James Fei (sax) & Chris Brown (elec)

[ jan 6 2009, 8:30 pm, temescal arts center ]
Jon Raskin (sax) & Kanoko Nishi (koto)
Schnüffler [Liz Allbee (tpt, elec) & Gino Robair (elec)]
Noah Phillips, Jason Hoopes & Andy Srain
Kanoko Nishi (styrofoam) & Gino Robair (styrofoam)


[ dec 9 2008, 8:30 pm, temescal arts center ]
Ava Mendoza (gtr) & Jacob Felix Heule (perc)
Lucio Menegon (gtr), Morgan Guberman (elec b) & Pat Spurgeon (perc)

[ oct 7 2008, 8:30 pm, temescal arts center ]
Moe! Staiano (perc)
Bubble & Squeak [Gino Robair (perc), Scott Rosenberg (sax), John Shiurba (gtr)]

(Image of Dan Plonsey in costume by Michael Zelner, original here.)